CRF Services Ltd, all aspects of construction
Finished bathroom with walk-in shower and charcoal vanity, fitted in a Medway home

Rochester and the Medway towns

Bathroom fitters in Rochester and Strood

If you want a bathroom fitted properly without managing several trades, CRF Services Ltd offers a simpler route: one experienced local tradesman who plans, fits and finishes the room with you from start to finish.

A local fitting service

One tradesman, one joined up job

Many bathroom projects stall because the fitter, tiler and finisher never quite line up. Danny handles the connected stages of a standard refit himself, so the old suite comes out, the room is prepared and the new fittings go in under one clear plan.

The service suits full bathroom refits, shower room updates and compact cloakrooms in houses, flats and rental properties across Rochester and the Medway towns. Larger specialist elements, where needed, are discussed openly before any start date is agreed.

  • Suite removal, preparation and making good
  • Bath, shower, basin and toilet fitting
  • Wall and floor tiling with clean finishing
  • Honest advice on layout, materials and budget

Why homeowners choose CRF

  • You deal directly with the person doing the work
  • A clear written quotation before anything starts
  • Tidy working in occupied homes
  • A finish checked with you at completion
Request your bathroom quote

Bathroom renovations in Rochester

Rochester is home ground. CRF Services Ltd is based in ME3, so a Rochester bathroom renovation can be visited, measured and started without the planning a longer journey needs. Bathrooms here range from narrow rooms in older terraced streets near the High Street and Borstal to family bathrooms and en suites in newer homes towards Hoo and the Peninsula. Older rooms often hide uneven walls and tired floorboards under the bath; newer ones usually have a regular shape that suits full height tiling or a bath to shower swap.

Many Rochester renovations start with one problem, such as a shower that leaks into the room below or a bath that has never drained properly, and grow into a full refit once the old tiles come off. That is why the quotation explains how anything found behind the walls will be handled before the start date.

Bathroom fitters in Strood

Strood is just across the Medway bridge and is covered exactly like Rochester. Its mix of Victorian terraces, interwar semis and newer estates towards Frindsbury and Wainscott means bathroom jobs vary from compact shower rooms to full family bathrooms. If you are thinking of losing the bath, the walk in shower installation page explains how a conversion is planned. For other work in the two towns, see the Rochester area page and the Strood area page.

Further into Medway, the Medway bathroom fitters page covers Chatham, Gillingham and Rainham, and bathroom fitters in Maidstone explains how jobs further south are scheduled. To the west, bathroom fitters in Dartford covers when a Dartford refit can fit the diary.

Typical prices

What a bathroom refit costs

The same typical ranges used in the small bathroom renovation cost guide. Your written quotation confirms the figure for your room.

Straight swap, same layout4,000 to 5,500 poundsLike for like suite, half height tiling
Full refit, better finish5,500 to 7,000 poundsFull height tiling, upgraded fittings
Layout change or walk in shower7,000 to 9,000 poundsNew pipework and drainage runs

Swapping a bath for a shower? See the bath to walk in shower cost guide. Planning a smaller room? Read the downstairs toilet refit guide.

How it works

From first call to finished room

Step 1

Tell Danny about the job

Call, email or send the enquiry form with photographs and the result you want.

Step 2

A clear quotation

The work, likely materials and practical next steps are discussed before a start date is agreed.

Step 3

Careful work

Danny carries out the agreed job with direct communication and respect for your home.

Step 4

Final check

The work is reviewed with you and the area is left tidy when the job is complete.

Common questions

Bathroom fitting FAQs

Yes. Danny is based near Rochester and regularly works in Chatham, Gillingham, Rainham and Strood, as well as further into Kent for suitable projects.

It depends on the room and the scope. Timescales are discussed honestly at quotation stage so you know what to expect before work begins.

No. The practical stages of a standard refit are coordinated for you, and anything requiring a specialist is explained clearly before the job starts.

On this site's pricing, a straight swap is typically 4,000 to 5,500 pounds, a full refit 5,500 to 7,000 pounds, and a layout change or walk in shower 7,000 to 9,000 pounds.

Yes. Cloakrooms and shower rooms are fitted as well as full bathrooms, and are often done alongside the main bathroom.

Yes. If you have chosen a suite, tiles and fittings, Danny can fit them, or help you weigh up options before you buy.

Local coverage

Bathroom fitting across Medway and Kent

Based near Rochester and travelling to the surrounding towns for well-scoped bathroom projects.

Looking for the full service detail? See bathroom renovations.

Have a job in mind?

Tell Danny what needs doing and get a clear, no-obligation quotation.